Friday, July 3, 2015
Subscribe   |   FOLLOW US: 
HomeNewsBusinessEditorialsEntertainmentFamilyOpinionReligionSportsCrenshaw & Around
Track Stats
By Brian W. Carter (Staff Writer)
Published May 21, 2009

This is a list of local kids to watch at the City Section Preliminaries (Today) and the Southern Section championships (Saturday).


City Section League Results


100M (Girls)

1. Danielle Pruitt (View Park – 12.83)

2. Tyler Douglass (Douglass – 12.90)


200M (G)

1. Selena Collins (Manual Arts – 25.95)

2. Danielle Pruitt (View Park – 26.71)


400M (G
)

1. Selina Collins (Manual Arts – 60.55)

2. Jazzmin Owens (Crenshaw – 63.25)


100M (Boys)

1. DeAnthony Thomas (Crenshaw – 10.69)

2. Gregory Ducre (Crenshaw – 10.78)

3. Robert Herron (Dorsey – 10.81)

4. Deshawn Beck (L.A. Jordan- 11.15)


200M (B)

1. DeAnthony Thomas – 21.85

2. Gregory Ducre – 22.04

3. Robert Herron – 22.21

4. Deshawn Beck – 22.97


400M (B)

1. Terrance Conway (Manual Arts – 49.00)

2. Christopher Clark (Dorsey – 49.41)


110 Hurdles (B)

1. Jeremy Harris (Dorsey – 14.46)

2. Bejon Bryant (Dorsey — 15.53)

3. Delvon Purvis (Jordan – 16.21)


300 Hurdles (B)

1. Jeremy Harris – 40.68)

2. Bejon Bryant – 40.72


4 x 100 Relay (B)

1.  Crenshaw – 41.35

2.  Dorsey – 42.11

3. Birmingham – 42.32

3.  Jordan – 44.20


4 x 400 Relay (B)

1. Crenshaw – 3:19.83

2. Dorsey – 3:19.91

3. Birmingham – 3:23.01


High Jump

1. Moriah Johnson (Crenshaw – 6″6)


Long Jump (B)

1. Antwan Titus – Crenshaw (21-5.5)

2. Deshawn Beck – 21″4

3. Arthur Dotson – Carson (20-8)


Triple Jump

Arthur Dyson – Carson (43″7)

Chris Hill – Carson (40″6)

Austin Dotson – Carson (40″0)

Rudolph Drayton – Jordan (39″11)


CIF-SS Division I Prelim Results


200 M (G)

1. Akawkaw Ndipagbor — Long Beach Poly (24.00)


400 M (G)

1.Akawkaw Ndipagbor – Long Beach Poly (53.54)


4 x 100M Relay (G)

1. Rancho Verde (46.30)

2. Long Beach Poly (46.52)


4 x 400M Relay (G)

1. Long Beach Millikan (3:51.99)

2. Long Beach Poly (3.52:75)

3. Long Beach Wilson (3:52.77)


High Jump (G)

Alexus Dalton (Poly), Tara Richmond (Poly), Ashley Smith (Millikan) – 5-6


100M (B)

2. Kaelin Clay – Long Beach Poly (10.75)

4 x 100M Relay (B)

1. Long Beach Poly (41.56)


4 x 400M Relay (B)

1. Dominguez (3:17.55)


CIF-SS Division IV Prelim Results


4 x 100M Relay (G)

1. Serra (46.04)

2. St. Mary’s Academy (47.26)


4 x 400M Relay (B)

1. Serra – 41.66


100 H (G)

1. Ashtyn Baltimore – Marlborough (14.61)

2. Ta’janeece Robertson – Serra (14.94)

3. Urina Harrell – Serra (15.25)


110 H (B)

1. Van Alexander – Serra (15.66)


400M (G)

1. Turquoise Thompson – Serra (54.49)

2. Breyonna Hunter – Serra (56.44)


400M (B)

1. Robert Woods – Serra (47.44)


100M (G)

3. Alexis Faulknor – Serra (12.10)

4. Charnell Price – St. Mary’s (12.20)

5. Lorrena Dejurnett – St. Mary’s (12.21)


100M (B)

2. Devin Spann – Serra (10.90)


300H (G)

1. Turquoise Thompson – Serra (41.45)

2. Urina Harrell – Serra (44.40)

3. Ashtynn Baltimore -Marlborough (45.15)


300H (B)

2. Nick Hill – Serra (41.25)


200M (G)

2. Breyonna Hunter – Serra (24.54)

3. Aijah Urssery – Serra (24.65)


200M (B)

2. Robert Woods – 21.81

3. Devin Spann – 21.94


4 x 400M (g)

1. Serra – 3:53.80

4. St. Mary’s Academy – 4:02.02


Long Jump (G)

1.  Ashtyn Baltimore (18-10.25)

2. Alexis Faulknor (18-01)

3. Aijah Urserry (17-10.25)


Triple Jump (G)

1. Rukayah Bent-Mikail, Sherrece Cutler – St. Mary’s Academy (35-11.50)

3. Jasmine Curtis – St. Mary’s Academy (34-11.00)

 

Categories: News (Sports)


Get the Taste of Soul App!

SEARCH:    






TOS-Cookbook-Web
© 2015 Los Angeles Sentinel All Rights Reserved • A Bakewell Media Publication

Contact UsAboutMedia KitCorrections & Misprints

Privacy PolicyTerms of Service

LA Watts TimesTaste of Soul