Wednesday, April 23, 2014
FOLLOW US: 

CITY SECTION TRACK AND FIELD FINALS

 

Girls 4 x 100 relay

1. Birmingham – 47.42

2. Carson – 47.78

3. Washington Prep – 47.99

 

Boys 4 x 100 relay

1. Crenshaw – 41.17

2. Birmingham – 41.79

3. Taft – 42.00

 

Girls 1600 Meter Run

1. Vanessa Carr (Birmingham, 12) – 5:14.11

2. Jaclyn Walles (Venice, 11) – 5:14.78

3. Laura Delgado (San Pedro, 11) – 5:14.93

 

Boys 1600 Meter Run

1. Pablo Rosales (San Pedro, 11) – 4:18.88

2. Javert Solorzano (Granada Hills, 11) – 4:20.97

3. David Rosales (San Pedro, 10) – 4:21.38

 

Girls 100 Hurdles (Wind: 0.8)

1. Pia Hill (Taft, 11) – 15.25

2. Erika Martin (Palisades, 11) – 15.39

3. Laurie Hennigan (Taft, 10) – 15.66

 

Boys 110 Hurdles (Wind: 0.1)

1. DJ Morgan (Taft, 11) – 14.00

2. Jeremy Harris (Dorsey, 12) – 14.27

3. Donte Gilmer (Birmingham, 12) – 14.42

 

Girls 400 Meters

1. Areana Anthony (Birmingham, 12) – 55.87

2. Vainayaki Sivaji (No. Hollywood, 12) – 56.08

3. Briauna Watley (Birmingham, 11) – 56.20

 

Boys 400 Meters

1. Terrence Conway (Manual Arts, 12) – 47.65

2. Antuan Goodall (Taft, 11) – 49.34

3. Karrington Jones (West Adams Prep, 11) – 49.53

 

Girls 100 Meters

1. Alexis Reed (Gardena, 11) – 12.23

2. Jasmine Woods (El Camino Real, 11) – 12.33

3. Keshawna Fisher (Carson, 12) – 12.36

 

Boys 100 Meters

1. DeAnthony Thomas (Crenshaw, 10) – 10.60

2. Tevin Carter (Santee, 11) – 10.61

3. DJ Morgan (Taft, 11) – 10.63

 

Girls 300 Hurdles

1. Laurie Hennigan (Taft, 10) – 44.37

2. Alisha Belt (Carson, 12) – 44.41

3. Cherise Dixon (Cleveland, 12) – 45.96

 

Boys 300 Hurdles

1. D.J. Morgan (Taft, 11) – 37.44

2. Jeremy Harris (Dorsey, 12) – 38.82

3. Joel Darden (Taft, 12) – 38.98

 

Girls 200 Meters

1. Areana Anthony – 25.46

2. Jasmine Woods (El Camino Real, 11) – 25.60

3. Danielle Thomas (Washington Prep, 12) – 25.76

 

Boys 200 Meters

1. Tevin Carter – 21.38

2. DeAnthony Thomas – 21.61

3. Robert Herron (Dorsey, 11) – 21.93

 

Girls 4 x 400 Relay

1. Birmingham (3:54.89)

2. Carson (3:58.33)

3. El Camino Real (3:59.74)

 

Boys 4 x 400 Relay

1. Crenshaw (3:18.82)

2. Birmingham  (3:18.95)

3. Taft (3:18.98)

 

Boys High Jump

1. Moriah Johnson (Crenshaw, 12) – 6-7

2. Reggie Trotter (Birmingham, 12) – 6-6

3. Leon Fowler (Reseda, 12) – 6-4

 

Girls Long Jump

1. Xzanthnice Burgeois (Crenshaw, 12) - 17-10

2. Erika Martin (Palisades, 11) - 17-9.75

3. Alexandria Stewart (El Camino Real, 9) - 16-8

 

Boys Long Jump

1. Tymon Jones (Taft, 12) - 21-7.75

2. Chris Hill (Carson, 12) - 21-6

3. Austin Dyson (Carson, 12) - 21-0

 

Boys Triple Jump

1. Dameion Berry-Smith (Dorsey, 12) – 44-5.75

2. Donte Gilmer (Birmingham, 12) – 44-4.25

3. James Jackson (Reseda, 12) – 43-10.25

 

Boys Shot Put

1. Khambrell Gomez (Dorsey, 11) – 49-10.50

2. Miguel De La Rosa (Bell, 12) – 48-4.25

3. Andrew Scott (Birmingham, 11) – 47-3.50

 

Full list of times and events can be found on dyestatcal.com

Category: News


 

Slideshows





Click to
Win!