Monday, April 21, 2014
FOLLOW US: 

Khalfani Muhammad, Notre Dame, sprinter

Notre Dame junior Khalfani Muhammad (center) won the 100 and 200-meter dashes, and he helped his school win the 4x100-meter relay race.  Photo by Greg Smotherman/ www.smothermanimages.photoshelter.com
Ariana Washington, Long Beach Poly, sprinter
Long Beach Poly sophomore Ariana Washington won both the 100 and 200-meter dashes.  Photo by Greg Smotherman



State Champions

BOYS

EVENT

GIRLS

Khalfani Muhammad (Notre Dame) 10.52

100

Ariana Washington (Long Beach Poly) 11.47

Khalfani Muhammad (Notre Dame) 21.15

200

Ariana Washington (Long Beach Poly) 23.41

Alex Rohani (Beverly Hills) 47.34

400

Renetia James (Serra) 53.98

Alexander Monsivaiz (ArmyNavy) 1:51.34

800

Amy Weissenbach (Harvard-Westlake) 2:05.70

Darren Fahy (La Costa Canyon) 4:08.78

1600

Nikki Hiltz (Aptos) 4:42.45

Darren Fahy (La Costa Canyon) 9:03.29

3200

Sarah Baxter (Simi Valley) 10:12.00

Lloyd Sicard (Serra) 14.09

110H/100H

Sasha Wallace (Holy Names) 13.33

Jarrett Gonzales (Damien) 37.30

300H

Daje Pugh (Fairfield) 40.57

Notre Dame 41.13

4x100

Serra 45.92

Rio Mesa 3:16.21

4x400

Serra 3:46.45

Noel Frazier (California) 6-10.25

HJ

Claire Kieffer-Wright (S. Pasadena) 5-10.00

Peter Chapman (Murrieta Valley) 16-04

PV

Taylore Jacques (Presentation) 13-04.25

Adoree' Jackson (Serra) 25-00.50

LJ

Alexis Faulknor (Serra) 20-03.00w

Klyvens Delaunay (Claremont) 51-07.00w

TJ

Sasha Wallace (Holy Names) 41-05.75

Ethan Cochran (Newport Harbor) 62-04.25

SP

Stamatia Scarvelis (Dos Pueblos) 47-03.25

Ethan Cochran (Newport Harbor) 196-04

DT

Lissette Mendivil (Redwood) 155-10


Underclassmen win individual sprints, but Serra girls team takes team championship.  Boys team comes close.

By Jason Lewis

Sentinel Sports Editor

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


A pair of underclassmen swept the boys and girls 100 and 200-meter dashes.  Sherman Oaks Notre Dame junior Khalfani Muhammad won the 100 with a time of 10.52, and he came back later in the CIF State championship meet to win the 200 with a time of 21.15.  That was after he led his team to a come from behind victory in the 4x100-meter relay, as they won with a time of 41.13.

On the girl’s side, Long Beach Poly sophomore Ariana Washington took the 100 with a time of 11.47 and the 200 in 23.41.  But she did not get a third gold medal like Muhammad did, because Serra’s girls team edged Poly out in the 4x100-meter relay with a time of 45.92, and they also took the 4x400-meter relay with a time of 3:46.45.

Winning both relays was just part of Serra’s great day.  Renetia James won the 400-meter dash with a time of 53.98 (she was also on the winning 4x400 team), and Alexis Faulknor won the long jump with a leap of 20-03.00.  Faulknor also helped Serra rack up points by taking second place in both the 100 and 200-meter dashes (she was also on the winning 4x100 relay team).

Serra’s girls team scored 60 points at the State finals, while the second place El Camino (San Diego) girls team finished a distant second with 36 points.  On the boys side, Serra made a run at the title, but they came up four points short, as Notre Dame edged them out 36 to 32.

Muhammad winning both the 100 and 200, along with their 4x100-meter relay victory, was too much for Serra to overcome.  Muhamad’s teammate Eric McDaniel took third place in the 100 with a 10.67.  Serra junior Lloyd Sicard won the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 14.09.  He took fifth place in the 300-meter hurdles.  Sophomore Adoree Jackson won the long jump with a leap of 25-00.50.

There were several other local athletes who made it to the State finals.  California is the toughest state in the nation when it comes to high school track and field, so it is a great honor to make it to the championship races.  Many of these athletes would have won several states in the nation.

Dorsey’s Rashard Clark took second place for a second year in a row in the State meet, as he ran a time of 47.45, not far behind Beverly Hills junior Alex Rohani, who won with a time of 47.34.  Carson’s Eli’sha Toler also made the finals, and he came in fifth with a time of 48.56.

Long Beach Poly sophomore Kymber Payne placed eighth in the girl’s 300-meter hurdles with a time of 43.77.  Taft’s Lexis Lambert took ninth in the girls 200-meter dash with a time of 24.72.  St. Mary’s Academy sophomore Sierra Peterson placed seventh in that race with a 24.13.

Long Beach Poly’s girls team took second place in the 4x100-meter relay with a time of 46.11, and St. Mary’s Academy in Inglewood came in third with a 46.21.  Poly’s boys 4x100 relay team took third with a time of 41.30, and Serra took fourth with a 41.35.  Taft placed eighth in the 4x400-meter relay with a time of 3:21.96.   

Alexis Faulknor, Serra
Alexis Faulknor helped Serra’s girls team win the team state title, as she won the long jump, was on the winning 4x100-meter relay team, and she placed second in both the 100 and 200-meter dashes.  Photo by Greg Smotherman

Serra’s girls team racked up 60 points at the State finals.  El Camino (San Diego) came in second with 36 points.  Photo by Maxie Floyd

 

Check out the Sentinel Sports Section on Facebook and Twitter.

Sentinel Sports Section Facebook page:

http://www.facebook.com/?ref=logo#!/pages/Los-Angeles-Sentinel-Sports-Section/137328139648009

Sentinel Sports Twitter page:

twitter.com/LASentinelSport


Category: High School


 

Slideshows





Click to
Win!