Tuesday, July 29, 2014
FOLLOW US: 

Taft and Westchester are expected to battle it out for the City title, but Washington will be crashing that party. Photo by Nick Koza

Most high seeds progress to semifinal rounds of City and Southern Section high school basketball playoffs, but highly ranked Long Beach Poly girls are shocked and Palisades boys win at Crenshaw

By Jason Lewis
Sentinel Sports Editor
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


City Section

Boys


In the City Section boy’s bracket, top seeded Taft blew out No. 16 Hollywood 109-29 and then No. 8 Cleveland 91-59.  Next up is No. 5 Palisades, who knocked off No. 4 Crenshaw in the quarterfinals 72-68.  Palisades will get their shot at the City Sections top team in the semifinals on Friday at the Galen Center at 8 pm.

At 6 pm at the Galen Center, No. 2 Westchester looks to get one step closer to avenging their loss to Taft earlier this season.   In the quarterfinals Westchester blew out No. 7 Fairfax, again.  Their third victory over their long time rivals was by 25 points. 

Westchester’s semifinals match up will be a lot tougher, as No. 3 Washington has breezed through the bracket as well. 

Washington blew out No. 14 Locke 94-48 and No. 6 Dorsey 79-61.

Taft and Westchester have been on a collision course all season, but Washington looks like they have a City championship run in them.

In Division II, No. 1 University will host No. 12 San Pedro and No. 2 Narbonne will host No. 3 El Camino Real, both games on Thursday at 7 pm.

In Division III, No. 4 Hamilton will travel to No. 1 Chatsworth on Thursday at 7 pm.

In the Small Schools division, No. 1 View Park will host No. 5 East Valley, and No. 3 Los Angeles CES will travel to No. 2 Huntington Park College Ready, both games Thursday at 7 pm.

Girls

On the girl’s side of the City Section bracket, there have been no surprises in the first two rounds, as No. 1 Narbonne, No. 2 Carson, No. 3 Fairfax, and No. 4 Washington have all advanced to the Division I semifinals, and no team has come close to looking like they belong on the same court as Narbonne.


No. 16 Los Angeles had the first shot at Narbonne, but a 70-15 victory was just a warm up for the top seed.  No. 8 Crenshaw did not put up much of a fight either, losing 67-26 to Narbonne.

No. 4 Washington is the only City Section school to give Narbonne a challenge, losing by eight points in one match up and seven points in the other.  If Narbonne is going to be upset, Washington is probably the team to do it.

Carson and Fairfax have also breezed through the brackets.

The high seeds will host the semifinal girl’s games, so Narbonne and Carson will play at home on Friday at 7 pm. 

In Division II action, No. 1 Palisades will host No. 5 Granada Hills and No. 2 Jordan will host No. 6 South East, both games on Friday at 7 pm.

In the Small Schools division, No. 1 View Park and No. 2 Los Angeles CES are still on course to meet in the championship game.  View Park will host No. 12 Downtown Magnets and CES will host No. 11 Elizabeth on Friday at 7 pm.

Southern Section

Boys


In the Southern Section boy’s bracket, No. 1 Long Beach will have a tough challenge at the Anaheim Convention Center against No. 4 Etiwanda in the Division 1AA bracket.  The game will be held on Tuesday, March 1, at 8:15 pm. 

In the Division 2AA bracket, No. 4 Compton will play No. 1 Ventura at Ventura College on Friday at 7 pm.

No. 1 Price will play No. 4 La Verne Lutheran at Citrus College on Friday at 7 pm in the Division 3AA semifinals. 

In the Division 3A semifinals, No. 3 Inglewood will play No. 2 Crespi at Morningside high school on Friday at 7 pm.  No. 4 Morningside will play No. 1 Oaks Christian at Inglewood high school in the Division 4A semifinals, also on Friday at 7 pm. 

Girls

On the girl’s side of the Southern Section bracket, No. 2 Long Beach Poly, who destroyed all but one team this year, was shockingly upset by Santa Monica 57-56.
With 0.4 seconds remaining in the tied game, a Santa Monica player was fouled and hit one of two free throws.   

In Division 3AA, Serra will travel to Diamond Ranch and in Division 2AA, Inglewood will host Norco.  Both games will be on Saturday at 7 pm.  


Check out the Sentinel Sports Section on Facebook and Twitter.

Sentinel Sports Section Facebook page:

http://www.facebook.com/?ref=logo#!/pages/Los-Angeles-Sentinel-Sports-Section/137328139648009

Sentinel Sports Twitter page:

twitter.com/LASentinelSport


Category: High School


 

Slideshows





Click to
Win!